Transparent Manufacturing Cost Model for a $19 Wool Sweater - zhengleyi1988/YouTricot GitHub Wiki
PDF edition : Download this whitepaper (PDF)
Document type: Technical white paper
Version: 2.0
Published: July 12, 2026
Prepared by: YouTricot Knitwear Production Team
Location: Dalang, Dongguan, China
Language: English
Status: Public industry reference
Executive Summary
This white paper presents a transparent and reproducible cost model for a factory-priced USD 19 pure wool sweater.
The case is based on a 350g crew-neck sweater knitted in 12GG with 2/26Nm 100% wool yarn. The order contains 500 pieces divided into five colours, with 100 pieces per colour. The garment receives a softening wash, shrink-control treatment, hand-feel adjustment, finishing, inspection and private label packaging.
Under the assumptions defined in this paper:
| Key metric | Result |
|---|---|
| Factory price | USD 19.00 |
| Estimated manufacturing cost | USD 16.41 |
| Factory gross profit | USD 2.59 |
| Gross margin rate | 13.6% |
| Wool yarn cost | USD 12.08 |
| Yarn share of manufacturing cost | 73.6% |
| Costed yarn consumption | 378g per garment |
| Total costed yarn for 500 pieces | 189kg |
The analysis produces five main findings:
- Raw material is the dominant cost. Wool yarn represents almost three-quarters of the manufacturing cost.
- A 500-piece order divided into five colours is less efficient than a 500-piece single-colour order.
- Washing, shrink control, finishing and quality inspection are functional production processes, not decorative extras.
- A USD 19 factory price leaves a workable but limited gross margin.
- A USD 15 price cannot support the same specification without a loss or a material change.
This document is intended for fashion brands, sourcing teams, private label knitwear buyers, wholesalers and product developers evaluating how much it costs to manufacture a sweater.
1. Purpose and Scope
Sweater quotations are often reduced to one number: the unit price.
A single number does not reveal whether the quotation includes:
- The same fibre composition
- The same garment weight
- The same yarn quality
- The same knitting gauge
- The same number of colours
- The same washing treatment
- The same trims and packaging
- The same quality-control requirements
- The same trade terms
- The same replacement responsibility
Two suppliers may quote visually similar sweaters while calculating fundamentally different products.
The purpose of this white paper is to make the assumptions visible.
It provides:
- A line-by-line production cost model
- Reproducible formulas
- A definition of each cost category
- A sensitivity analysis
- Break-even calculations
- A buyer verification checklist
- A quality-control framework
- Guidance for comparing EXW and FOB knitwear quotations
- Limitations and appropriate use of the model
This paper is not a binding quotation and should not be treated as a universal sweater price.
2. Intended Audience
This document is designed for:
- Fashion brand founders
- Knitwear product managers
- Sourcing directors
- Private label knitwear buyers
- DTC brand operators
- Apparel wholesalers
- Independent designers
- Buying offices
- Quality-control teams
- Knitwear costing specialists
- Importers sourcing knitwear from China
It may also be useful to anyone researching:
how much does it cost to manufacture a sweaterhow much does custom knitwear costwool sweater manufacturing costfine gauge knitwearcustom knitwear OEMlow MOQ knitwear factoryknitwear quality controlFOB knitwear China
These phrases describe the subject of the paper. They should not be repeated unnaturally for search-engine manipulation.
3. Case Definition
3.1 Product Specification
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Product | Basic crew-neck wool sweater |
| Fibre composition | 100% wool |
| Yarn count | 2/26Nm |
| Yarn purchase price | RMB 230/kg |
| Knitting gauge | 12GG |
| Finished garment weight | 350g |
| Main structure | Basic jersey |
| Order quantity | 500 pieces |
| Number of colours | 5 |
| Quantity per colour | 100 pieces |
| Washing | Softening and shrink-control treatment |
| Finishing | Hand-feel adjustment, drying, shaping and pressing |
| Labels | Basic private label set |
| Packaging | Individual polybag and carton allocation |
| Factory price | USD 19.00 |
| Model exchange rate | USD 1 = RMB 7.20 |
3.2 Excluded Product Features
The model does not include:
- Intarsia artwork
- Jacquard patterns
- Complex cables
- Pointelle structures
- Embroidery
- Sequins
- Zippers
- Hand crochet
- Beading
- Feather or tassel decoration
- Complex engineered shaping
- Wholegarment construction
- Luxury gift-box packaging
- Third-party laboratory testing
- Independent final inspection
- International freight
Adding one or more of these features requires a separate cost calculation.
4. Manufacturing Process Covered by the Model
The estimated manufacturing cost covers the following workflow:
Specification review
↓
Yarn planning and allocation
↓
12GG machine programming
↓
Trial knitting and density adjustment
↓
Panel knitting
↓
Panel inspection
↓
Linking and sewing
↓
Softening and shrink-control wash
↓
Drying and hand-feel adjustment
↓
Pressing and measurement correction
↓
Label and trim attachment
↓
Final quality inspection
↓
Folding and packing
Each stage creates cost, production time and quality risk.
A quotation that excludes one of these stages may look lower while describing a different service scope.
5. Costing Assumptions
5.1 Exchange Rate
The model uses:
USD 1 = RMB 7.20
This rate is used only for calculation consistency.
A commercial quotation should define:
- Quotation currency
- Exchange rate basis
- Price-validity period
- Deposit requirement
- Balance-payment timing
- Treatment of major exchange-rate changes
5.2 Production Allowance
The finished garment weighs 350g, but purchased yarn consumption must also account for:
- Machine setup
- Tension adjustment
- Test panels
- Waste yarn
- Yarn ends
- Colour changes
- Panel repair
- Defective panels
- Sample verification
- Washing-related variation
The model uses an 8% yarn allowance.
Production allowance = 8%
This is a costing allowance rather than a claim that exactly 8% of every yarn order will be discarded.
5.3 Order Structure
The order contains 500 pieces but is divided into five batches of 100 pieces.
This affects:
- Yarn allocation
- Machine setup
- Batch tracking
- Washing separation
- Colour inspection
- Packing control
- Production scheduling
- Risk of leftover yarn
The model therefore should not be applied directly to a 500-piece single-colour order.
6. Yarn Consumption and Cost
6.1 Costed Yarn Weight
Formula:
Costed yarn weight =
Finished garment weight × (1 + production allowance)
Calculation:
350g × 1.08 = 378g
Each garment therefore carries 378g of costed yarn.
6.2 Yarn Cost per Garment
Formula:
Yarn cost =
Costed yarn weight in kilograms × yarn price per kilogram
Calculation:
0.378kg × RMB 230/kg = RMB 86.94
Currency conversion:
RMB 86.94 ÷ 7.20 = USD 12.08
6.3 Total Costed Yarn for the Order
378g × 500 garments = 189kg
The order therefore carries 189kg of costed yarn.
6.4 Factors That May Change Actual Yarn Purchasing
Actual yarn purchasing quantity may change because of:
- Size ratio
- Yarn cone size
- Yarn supplier packing units
- Custom colour minimums
- Lab-dip consumption
- Sample development
- Spare-yarn requirements
- Rejected yarn lots
- Repeat-order planning
- Buyer-required reserve stock
The final yarn order should be confirmed after sample approval and size grading.
7. Complete Manufacturing Cost Breakdown
| Cost category | RMB per garment | USD per garment | Share of manufacturing cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wool yarn and 8% allowance | 86.94 | 12.08 | 73.6% |
| 12GG knitting | 6.50 | 0.90 | 5.5% |
| Linking and sewing | 4.20 | 0.58 | 3.6% |
| Special washing | 5.50 | 0.76 | 4.7% |
| Finishing and pressing | 3.20 | 0.44 | 2.7% |
| Trims and packaging | 2.80 | 0.39 | 2.4% |
| Quality control | 1.50 | 0.21 | 1.3% |
| Equipment, energy and maintenance | 1.80 | 0.25 | 1.5% |
| Production management | 3.20 | 0.44 | 2.7% |
| Handling and commercial administration | 2.50 | 0.35 | 2.1% |
| Total manufacturing cost | 118.14 | 16.41 | 100% |
| Factory gross profit | 18.66 | 2.59 | — |
| Factory price | 136.80 | 19.00 | — |
The RMB calculation is the controlling calculation.
Small differences may appear when individually rounded USD values are added together.
8. Detailed Cost Definitions
8.1 Wool Yarn
The yarn line includes:
- Net yarn incorporated into the garment
- Machine setup allowance
- Test-knitting allowance
- Colour-change allowance
- Panel repair
- General production loss
It does not automatically include:
- RWS certification premiums
- Custom spinning
- Custom fibre blending
- Custom dyeing surcharges
- Small-lot dyeing fees
- Yarn testing
- Express yarn delivery
- Long-term reserve stock
If a brand requires RWS-certified merino wool, OEKO-TEX-compliant yarn or other certified materials, documentation must be verified for the specific supplier and transaction.
8.2 12GG Knitting
The knitting cost includes:
- Machine programming for a basic style
- Computerized flat-knitting machine time
- Operator labour
- Machine setup
- Yarn changes
- Electricity
- Panel inspection
- Minor panel repair
The allocation applies to a basic jersey structure.
The following features can increase machine time:
- Intarsia
- Jacquard
- Cables
- Pointelle
- Plating
- Engineered ribs
- Fully fashioned shaping
- Multi-colour patterns
- Uneven garment panels
- Complex neckline construction
Gauge alone does not determine knitting cost.
8.3 Linking and Sewing
This category covers:
- Shoulder linking
- Sleeve attachment
- Side seams
- Neck trim attachment
- Loose-yarn finishing
- Initial assembly inspection
Cost may increase with:
- Complex collars
- Zippers
- Decorative seams
- Hand linking
- Detailed plackets
- Additional panels
- Difficult yarn handling
8.4 Special Washing
The special washing allocation includes:
- Softening wash
- Shrink-control treatment
- Hand-feel adjustment
- Chemicals
- Water
- Energy
- Equipment
- Labour
- Basic trial control
Washing can affect:
- Garment measurements
- Stitch definition
- Surface character
- Softness
- Colour appearance
- Dimensional stability
- Pilling risk
Shrink-control treatment does not automatically make every wool sweater machine washable.
The final care claim must be based on the actual yarn, treatment and completed-garment test results.
8.5 Finishing and Pressing
Finishing includes:
- Controlled drying
- Steaming
- Shaping
- Measurement correction
- Thread trimming
- Surface cleaning
- Hand-feel review
- Pressing
- Folding
Poor finishing may cause:
- Incorrect measurements
- Uneven side seams
- Distorted necklines
- Asymmetric sleeves
- Inconsistent hand feel
- Poor retail presentation
8.6 Trims and Packaging
The base allocation may include:
- Woven neck label
- Size label
- Fibre-content label
- Care label
- Hangtag
- Hangtag string
- Spare yarn
- Tissue paper
- Individual polybag
- Carton allocation
The allocation may increase for:
- Custom woven labels
- Branded hardware
- FSC-certified paper
- Recycled packaging
- Biodegradable polybags
- Barcode labels
- Retail stickers
- Premium boxes
- Buyer-specific carton requirements
8.7 Quality Control
Routine knitwear quality control may include:
- Yarn-lot review
- Knitted-panel measurements
- Linking inspection
- Finished garment measurements
- Surface-defect inspection
- Colour comparison
- Garment-weight checks
- Label verification
- Packing inspection
The model does not automatically include:
- Third-party AQL inspection
- Fibre-composition testing
- Pilling laboratory tests
- Colour-fastness tests
- Chemical testing
- Formal shrinkage reports
- Buyer-appointed inspection agencies
These requirements should be confirmed before quotation.
8.8 Equipment, Energy and Maintenance
This allocation includes part of the cost of:
- Computerized flat-knitting machines
- Linking machines
- Washing equipment
- Drying equipment
- Pressing equipment
- Electricity
- Preventive maintenance
- Spare parts
- Machine downtime
- Equipment depreciation
Factories that exclude depreciation may appear cheaper in the short term but may have less ability to maintain stable equipment and production capacity.
8.9 Production Management
Production management covers:
- Purchase-order administration
- Material planning
- Production scheduling
- Five-colour tracking
- Technical specification review
- Approval records
- Warehouse handling
- Buyer communication
- Defect and remake risk
- Packing-list preparation
8.10 Handling and Commercial Administration
This category includes:
- Internal carton movement
- Basic local handling
- Commercial documentation
- General administrative support
- Financial processing allocation
It is not a fixed statutory tax rate.
EXW, FOB, CIF and other Incoterms should not be treated as equivalent quotations.
9. Custom Dyeing Considerations
The base model uses a yarn purchase price of RMB 230/kg.
Whether custom dyeing is included depends on the agreement with the yarn supplier.
Custom dyeing may create additional costs for:
- Lab dips
- Colour matching
- Minimum dyeing quantity
- Small-batch dyeing
- Dark-colour surcharges
- Fluorescent or special shades
- Re-dyeing
- Colour-fastness testing
- Lot-to-lot colour control
- Leftover yarn
For an order of five colours at 100 pieces per colour, the buyer should confirm:
- Whether each colour meets the yarn supplier’s minimum.
- Whether the quoted yarn price includes dyeing.
- Whether lab dips are free or charged.
- Whether colour corrections are included.
- Who owns leftover custom-dyed yarn.
- Whether repeat orders can reproduce the approved colour.
Custom colour is not only a design decision. It is also a material-planning and inventory decision.
10. Five-Colour Order Analysis
A 500-piece order divided into five colours creates five production batches.
Each batch may require:
- Separate yarn allocation
- Separate machine setup
- Separate identification
- Separate washing
- Separate colour review
- Separate packing control
This structure affects production in three ways.
10.1 Lower Setup Efficiency
Fixed setup work is divided across only 100 pieces per colour.
10.2 Greater Material Risk
Each colour may leave unused yarn that cannot be used for another colour.
10.3 More Complex Quality Control
Colour, washing and measurement consistency must be managed across five separate batches.
For this reason:
500 pieces in one colour
≠
500 pieces divided into five colours
The total order quantity is the same, but the production efficiency is not.
11. Gross Margin Analysis
11.1 Revenue per Garment
USD 19 × RMB 7.20 = RMB 136.80
11.2 Gross Profit per Garment
RMB 136.80 − RMB 118.14 = RMB 18.66
11.3 Gross Margin Rate
RMB 18.66 ÷ RMB 136.80 = 13.6%
11.4 USD Equivalent
USD 19.00 − USD 16.41 = USD 2.59
The USD 2.59 is gross profit, not guaranteed net profit.
It may still need to absorb:
- Exchange-rate changes
- Reworking
- Replacement garments
- Production delays
- Material delays
- Machine downtime
- Payment terms
- Quality claims
- Unplanned local logistics
- Small quantity remakes
12. Break-Even Analysis
12.1 Break-Even Selling Price
The estimated production cost is:
RMB 118.14 ÷ 7.20 = USD 16.41
USD 16.41 is the approximate no-profit break-even price under the model assumptions.
A commercially sustainable price must be higher than the break-even cost.
12.2 Break-Even Yarn Price at a $19 Selling Price
Non-yarn production costs are:
RMB 118.14 − RMB 86.94 = RMB 31.20
The maximum yarn cost available at a USD 19 selling price before gross profit reaches zero is:
RMB 136.80 − RMB 31.20 = RMB 105.60
Break-even yarn price:
RMB 105.60 ÷ 0.378kg = RMB 279.37/kg
If all other costs remain unchanged, a yarn price above approximately RMB 279.37/kg would cause the USD 19 selling price to fall below break-even.
12.3 Break-Even Garment Weight at a $19 Selling Price
Maximum costed yarn weight:
RMB 105.60 ÷ RMB 230/kg = 0.459kg
Maximum finished garment weight after removing the 8% allowance:
0.459kg ÷ 1.08 = 0.425kg
The theoretical no-profit break-even finished weight is approximately 425g.
A normal commercial margin would require a lower weight.
12.4 What a $15 Price Would Require
At USD 15:
USD 15 × RMB 7.20 = RMB 108.00
Available yarn cost after non-yarn costs:
RMB 108.00 − RMB 31.20 = RMB 76.80
Maximum costed yarn weight:
RMB 76.80 ÷ RMB 230/kg = 0.334kg
Approximate finished garment weight:
0.334kg ÷ 1.08 = 0.309kg
At the same yarn price and non-yarn cost, the garment would need to fall to approximately 309g merely to reach no-profit break-even at USD 15.
This would still leave no normal factory margin.
13. Sensitivity Analysis
13.1 Effect of Finished Garment Weight
The following calculation keeps yarn price, production allowance and non-yarn costs unchanged.
| Finished weight | Costed yarn | Yarn cost | Total manufacturing cost | Gross profit at $19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300g | 324g | USD 10.35 | USD 14.68 | USD 4.32 |
| 350g | 378g | USD 12.08 | USD 16.41 | USD 2.59 |
| 400g | 432g | USD 13.80 | USD 18.13 | USD 0.87 |
A 50g weight change materially affects profitability because yarn is the dominant cost.
13.2 Effect of Yarn Price
The following calculation keeps garment weight and other production costs unchanged.
| Yarn price | Yarn cost per garment | Total manufacturing cost | Gross profit at $19 |
|---|---|---|---|
| RMB 207/kg | USD 10.87 | USD 15.20 | USD 3.80 |
| RMB 230/kg | USD 12.08 | USD 16.41 | USD 2.59 |
| RMB 253/kg | USD 13.28 | USD 17.62 | USD 1.38 |
A 10% yarn-price movement changes material cost by approximately USD 1.21 per garment.
13.3 Effect of Exchange Rate
If the selling price remains fixed in USD while most production costs are paid in RMB, exchange-rate movement affects the RMB revenue available to cover production.
| Exchange rate | RMB revenue at $19 | RMB gross profit |
|---|---|---|
| 6.90 | RMB 131.10 | RMB 12.96 |
| 7.20 | RMB 136.80 | RMB 18.66 |
| 7.50 | RMB 142.50 | RMB 24.36 |
The quotation-validity period should therefore be clearly stated.
13.4 Effect of Colour Quantity
This model does not assign a universal surcharge to each additional colour because the effect depends on:
- Stock-yarn availability
- Custom dyeing minimums
- Machine setup
- Wash-batch capacity
- Colour approval
- Quantity per colour
- Leftover-yarn ownership
Colour quantity should be confirmed before final pricing.
14. Why a $15 Quote Is Not Comparable
At the model exchange rate:
USD 15 × RMB 7.20 = RMB 108.00
Compared with the estimated production cost:
RMB 108.00 − RMB 118.14 = −RMB 10.14
The factory would lose approximately RMB 10.14 per garment before unexpected production risks.
A USD 15 quotation may therefore assume one or more of the following changes:
- Reduced wool content
- Lower garment weight
- Lower yarn price
- Fewer colours
- Larger quantity per colour
- Simplified washing
- Reduced finishing
- Trims charged separately
- Simpler packaging
- Reduced quality-control scope
- Different trade terms
- A deliberate first-order loss
A lower quotation is not automatically misleading. It may simply describe a different product.
The buyer should request written confirmation of the changed assumptions.
15. Buyer Quotation Comparison Matrix
| Question | Supplier A | Supplier B | Supplier C |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fibre composition | |||
| Yarn count | |||
| Yarn supplier or grade | |||
| Finished garment weight | |||
| Production allowance | |||
| Gauge | |||
| Stitch structure | |||
| Total quantity | |||
| Quantity per colour | |||
| Stock or custom colour | |||
| Washing included | |||
| Shrink control included | |||
| Trims included | |||
| Packaging included | |||
| Quality inspection included | |||
| Laboratory testing included | |||
| Trade term | |||
| Named port or place | |||
| Replacement responsibility | |||
| Quotation validity |
A price comparison is meaningful only when the underlying assumptions are aligned.
16. Production and Quality Control Framework
16.1 Before Sampling
Confirm:
- Fibre composition
- Yarn count
- Target hand feel
- Target weight
- Gauge
- Stitch structure
- Size chart
- Colour direction
- Target price
- Testing requirements
16.2 During Sampling
Check:
- Yarn suitability
- Stitch density
- Measurements
- Garment weight
- Neckline stability
- Linking quality
- Washing response
- Hand feel
- Surface appearance
16.3 Before Bulk Production
Approve:
- Final yarn
- Colour standard
- Pre-production sample
- Measurement specification
- Wash recipe
- Labels
- Packaging
- Testing plan
- Inspection method
16.4 During Bulk Production
Monitor:
- Yarn-lot consistency
- Panel dimensions
- Machine tension
- Stitch defects
- Linking quality
- Wash-batch control
- Finished measurements
- Colour consistency
16.5 Before Shipment
Verify:
- Order quantity
- Size ratio
- Colour ratio
- Final measurements
- Surface quality
- Labels
- Packaging
- Carton marks
- Inspection records
- Shipping documents
17. Recommended Audit Trail
A transparent costing project should retain:
- Buyer tech pack
- Approved yarn reference
- Yarn quotation
- Lab-dip approval
- Sample weight record
- Washed measurement record
- Pre-production sample approval
- Bulk yarn lot record
- Production schedule
- Inspection reports
- Packing list
- Final commercial invoice
These records allow the buyer and manufacturer to trace the relationship between specification, cost and delivered product.
18. Quality and Testing References
18.1 Dimensional Change
ISO 5077:2007 specifies a method for determining dimensional change after washing and drying.
The standard provides a measurement method. It does not guarantee a particular shrinkage result.
18.2 Pilling
ISO 12945-3:2020 describes a random tumble method for evaluating pilling, fuzzing and matting.
The test method and acceptance level should be agreed before bulk production.
18.3 Wool Care
The Woolmark Company recommends following the garment care label and generally drying wool sweaters flat unless another drying method is specifically permitted.
18.4 Responsible Wool
The Responsible Wool Standard addresses animal welfare, land management and chain-of-custody requirements.
Certification must be verified for the relevant supplier, yarn and transaction.
18.5 Textile Safety
OEKO-TEX STANDARD 100 applies to textiles tested for harmful substances.
Certificate validity and product scope should be verified rather than assumed.
18.6 Trade Terms
The ICC Incoterms 2020 rules define cost and risk allocation under EXW, FOB, CIF and other trade terms.
19. Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to manufacture this wool sweater?
Under the defined assumptions, the estimated manufacturing cost is USD 16.41 per garment.
The factory price is USD 19.
How much yarn is required for one 350g sweater?
The model allocates 378g after adding an 8% production allowance.
How much yarn is required for the full order?
The model allocates 189kg for 500 garments.
Is 2/26Nm yarn suitable for 12GG knitting?
It can be suitable, but yarn count alone is not enough to confirm construction.
The factory must test the number of yarn ends, machine tension, stitch density, target weight and washing result.
Why does the yarn cost represent such a large percentage?
The garment is made from 100% wool and weighs 350g. Wool yarn therefore becomes the dominant input.
Why do five colours cost more?
Each colour requires separate setup, allocation, tracking, washing and inspection. Five batches of 100 pieces are less efficient than one batch of 500 pieces.
Does the price include custom dyeing?
Not automatically. The buyer must confirm whether custom dyeing, lab dips, minimum dyeing quantities and colour corrections are included in the RMB 230/kg yarn price.
Does shrink-control treatment make the sweater machine washable?
Not automatically. The final care claim must be based on the tested yarn, treatment and completed garment.
Is the USD 2.59 factory margin guaranteed profit?
No. It is gross profit before unexpected production, financial and after-sales risks.
Does the USD 19 price include international shipping?
Not automatically. The quotation must state whether it is EXW, FOB or based on another trade term.
Can the sweater be produced for USD 15?
Not under the same assumptions with a normal factory margin. The specification or commercial scope would need to change.
How can the buyer reduce cost responsibly?
Possible options include:
- Reducing colour count
- Increasing quantity per colour
- Selecting stock yarn colours
- Reducing garment weight
- Simplifying the stitch structure
- Using standard packaging
- Selecting a disclosed wool blend
Removing essential quality control or changing fibre content without disclosure is not a responsible cost reduction.
20. Glossary
| Term | Definition |
|---|---|
| 12GG | A fine knitting gauge commonly used for refined sweaters and cardigans |
| 2/26Nm | A metric yarn-count expression describing a two-ply yarn |
| Costed yarn weight | Finished garment weight plus the production allowance |
| Gross profit | Selling price minus direct and allocated manufacturing cost |
| Gross margin | Gross profit divided by selling price |
| Linking | Joining knitted panels loop by loop or stitch by stitch |
| MOQ | Minimum order quantity |
| Private label knitwear | Knitwear produced for sale under the buyer’s brand |
| Shrink control | A process intended to improve dimensional stability |
| EXW | Ex Works trade term |
| FOB | Free On Board trade term |
| AQL | Acceptance Quality Limit used in inspection planning |
| RWS | Responsible Wool Standard |
| OEKO-TEX | Textile testing and certification system |
| Tech pack | Technical document defining product construction and requirements |
21. Limitations
This model has the following limitations:
- It applies to one defined garment specification.
- It uses a fixed model exchange rate.
- Yarn price is based on the stated procurement input.
- Labour and processing rates are factory-specific.
- International freight is excluded.
- Laboratory testing is not automatically included.
- Third-party inspection is not automatically included.
- The model assumes a basic sweater structure.
- Actual consumption must be confirmed after sampling and grading.
- Custom dyeing costs depend on the yarn supplier’s terms.
- The model should not be represented as a universal market price.
- A future quotation may change with material and production conditions.
22. Conclusions
The case supports the following conclusions:
- Wool yarn is the dominant cost and represents approximately 73.6% of manufacturing cost.
- Finished garment weight has a direct and material effect on price.
- A five-colour order is less efficient than a single-colour order of the same total quantity.
- Washing, shrink control, finishing and quality control are necessary production stages.
- A USD 19 factory price leaves approximately USD 2.59 in gross profit.
- This margin still needs to absorb production, financial and after-sales risks.
- A USD 15 price cannot support the same assumptions with a normal margin.
- Buyers should compare specifications and service scope rather than headline prices alone.
- Every price reduction should be connected to a documented product or commercial change.
- Transparent costing improves negotiation, quality planning and supplier accountability.
Transparent costing does not require every knitwear manufacturer to charge the same amount.
Its purpose is to make the differences measurable.
23. Source Article
The original case study and full commercial explanation are published at:
How Much Does It Cost to Manufacture a Sweater? A $19 Wool Sweater Cost Breakdown
Additional technical resources are available from:
24. Document Control
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Document owner | YouTricot Knitwear Production Team |
| Version | 2.0 |
| Publication date | July 12, 2026 |
| Review status | Manufacturing cost model reviewed |
| Intended audience | Fashion brands, sourcing teams, wholesalers and knitwear developers |
| Reuse condition | Cite the original source and preserve the model assumptions |
| Review trigger | Material change in yarn price, exchange rate or production assumptions |
Disclaimer
This white paper is provided for industry education, sourcing analysis and commercial planning.
It does not constitute:
- A binding commercial quotation
- Financial advice
- Tax advice
- Legal advice
- A certification guarantee
- A production contract
- A delivery commitment
Final prices, specifications, testing requirements, payment conditions and trade terms must be confirmed in a written agreement between buyer and supplier.